Donate

Support this site!

 

NCBWA logo

 
Thursday, 07 May 2015 11:05

Opening Round brackets and schedules

Written by Administrator

The NAIA Baseball National Championship Open Round takes place in nine locations, May 12-15. The winners of these nine brackets go to the National Championship in Lewiston, ID May 22-29.

NAIA Schedule and Results page

Bellevue Bracket
May 12 - 15 | Roddy Field | Bellevue, Neb.
Tournament Website

1. Tabor (Kan.)
2. Bellevue (Neb.)
3. William Woods (Mo.)
4. Madonna (Mich.)
5. Mayville State (N.D.)

Tuesday, May 12  
Game 1 - TBA No. 4 Madonna (Mich.) (37-15) vs. No. 5 Mayville State (N.D.) (39-20)
Game 2 - TBA No. 2 Bellevue (Neb.) (44-13) vs. No. 3 William Woods (Mo.) (38-12)
Game 3 - TBA No. 1 Tabor (Kan.) (49-9) vs. Winner Game 1

 


Daytona Beach Bracket
May 12 - 15 | Sliwa Stadium | Daytona Beach, Fla.
Tournament Website
Live Audio/Video

1. Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)
2. Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
3. Bryan (Tenn.)
4. Southeastern (Fla.)
5. Rio Grande (Ohio)

Tuesday, May 12  
Game 1 - TBA No. 4 Southeastern (Fla.) (38-19) vs. No. 5 Rio Grande (Ohio) (32-20)
Game 2 - TBA No. 2 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) (36-17) vs. No. 3 Bryan (Tenn.) (42-16)
Game 3 - TBA No. 1 Auburn Montgomery (Ala.) (40-16) vs. Winner Game 1

Grand Rapids Bracket
May 12 - 15 | Farmers Insurance Athletic Complex | Grand Rapids, Mich.
Tournament Website
Live Video

1. Oklahoma Wesleyan
2. Davenport (Mich.)
3. Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio)
4. Peru State (Neb.)
5. Grand View (Iowa)

Tuesday, May 12  
Game 1 - TBA No. 4 Peru State (Neb.) (38-14) vs. No. 5 Grand View (Iowa) (20-20)
Game 2 - TBA No. 2 Davenport (Mich.) (48-9) vs. No. 3 Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) (37-10)
Game 3 - TBA No. 1 Oklahoma Wesleyan (46-12) vs. Winner Game 1

Kingsport Bracket
May 12 - 15 | Hunter Wright Stadium | Kingsport, Tenn.
Tournament Website

1. Tennessee Wesleyan
2. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
3. Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)
4. LSU Alexandria (La.)
5. Judson (Ill.)

Tuesday, May 12  
Game 1 - TBA No. 4 LSU Alexandria (La.) (39-14) vs. No. 5 Judson (Ill.) (40-18)
Game 2 - TBA No. 2 Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (38-17) vs. No. 3 Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) (35-14)
Game 3 - TBA No. 1 Tennessee Wesleyan (43-10) vs. Winner Game 1

Lawrenceville Bracket
May 12 - 15 | Grizzly Baseball Complex | Lawrenceville, Ga.
Tournament Website
Live Video

1. Georgia Gwinnett
2. Westmont (Calif.)
3. St. Thomas (Fla.)
4. St. Catharine (Ky.)
5. Spring Arbor (Mich.)

Tuesday, May 12  
Game 1 - TBA No. 4 St. Catharine (Ky.) (37-15) vs. No. 5 Spring Arbor (Mich.) (30-16)
Game 2 - TBA No. 2 Westmont (Calif.) (39-15) vs. No. 3 St. Thomas (Fla.) (41-13)
Game 3 - TBA No. 1 Georgia Gwinnett (47-12) vs. Winner Game 1

Montgomery Bracket
May 12 - 15 | Harrison Field | Montgomery, Ala.
Tournament Website
Live Video

1. Faulkner (Ala.)
2. Northwood (Fla.)
3. Campbellsville (Ky.)
4. Lyon (Ark.)
5. St. Francis (Ill.)

Tuesday, May 12  
Game 1 - TBA No. 4 Lyon (Ark.) (33-11) vs. No. 5 St. Francis (Ill.) (27-26)
Game 2 - TBA No. 2 Northwood (Fla.) (39-12) vs. No. 3 Campbellsville (Ky.) (28-11)
Game 3 - TBA No. 1 Faulkner (Ala.) (45-13) vs. Winner Game 1

Oklahoma City Bracket
May 12 - 15 | Jim Wade Stadium | Oklahoma City, Okla.
Tournament Website
Live Video

1. Oklahoma City
2. Concordia (Calif.)
3. York (Neb.)
4. Missouri Baptist
5. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

Tuesday, May 12  
Game 1 - TBA No. 4 Missouri Baptist (41-11) vs. No. 5 Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) (24-24)
Game 2 - TBA No. 2 Concordia (Calif.) (44-15) vs. No. 3 York (Neb.) (39-17)
Game 3 - TBA No. 1 Oklahoma City (43-11) vs. Winner Game 1

Santa Clarita Bracket
May 12 - 15 | Reese Field at Lou Herwaldt Stadium | Santa Clarita, Calif.
Tournament Website
Live Video

1. The Master's (Calif.)
2. Northwestern Ohio
3. British Columbia
4. Vanguard (Calif.)
5. Cal State San Marcos

Tuesday, May 12  
Game 1 - TBA No. 4 Vanguard (Calif.) (34-20) vs. No. 5 Cal State San Marcos (36-15)
Game 2 - TBA No. 2 Northwestern Ohio (42-13) vs. No. 3 British Columbia (38-17)
Game 3 - TBA No. 1 The Master's (Calif.) (42-12) vs. Winner Game 1

Shawnee Bracket
May 12 - 15 | Bison Field at Ford Park | Shawnee, Okla.
Tournament Website
Live Video

1. Oklahoma Baptist
2. LSU Shreveport (La.)
3. Sterling (Kan.)
4. Briar Cliff (Iowa)
5. MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)

Tuesday, May 12  
Game 1 - TBA No. 4 Briar Cliff (Iowa) (29-23-1) vs. No. 5 MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) (33-21)
Game 2 - TBA No. 2 LSU Shreveport (La.) (43-12) vs. No. 3 Sterling (Kan.) (46-13)
Game 3 - TBA No. 1 Oklahoma Baptist (49-6) vs. Winner Game 1
Last modified on Tuesday, 12 May 2015 15:13
Administrator

Administrator

Bob Broughton started going to British Columbia home games in 2001, and was favorably impressed with the caliber of play. This led to annual trips to the NAIA Baseball National Championship in Lewiston, ID, a nine-hour drive from Vancouver. He retired in Guanajuato, Mexico in 2012.

Website: broughton.ca/

Add comment

(Maximum characters: 1,200)
You have characters left.

View our comments policy